Wilderness Case Law
[…] Section 102(28) of the CDPA established the Inyo Mountains Wilderness consistent with these findings. Additionally, the provision of section 4(d)(5) of the Wilderness Act permitting commercial services was crafted primarily for climbing, hiking, river and hunting guide services.

Key Language

Special recreation permits for instructor training in rock climbing, backpacking, canyoneering, initiative games, and general wilderness travel skills are not prohibited in wilderness areas established by the California Desert Protection Act, which authorizes commercial services in such areas.

Section 4(c) of the Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c) (2000), provides that, subject to existing private rights, “there shall be no commercial enterprise and no permanent road within any wilderness area designated by this Act;” however, it does not prohibit all commercial activity within wilderness. Section 2(c) defines wilderness to include land which provides opportunity for a “primitive and unconfined type of recreation.” Section 4(b), § 1133(b), ensures that wilderness is to be “devoted” to recreation and education purposes and section 4(d)(5) permits commercial services within the context of such recreation, stating that “commercial services may be performed within the wilderness areas designated by this Act to the extent necessary for activities which are proper for realizing the recreational or other wilderness purposes of the areas.”

High Sierra Hikers v. Weingardt, 521 F.Supp.2d 1065 (N.D.Cal. 2007)

Background

First, see HSHA v.