Wilderness Case Law
[…] Key Language

The Secretary observed and ruled that commercial timber cutting in the BWCA will be continued in the remaining one-third of the Canoe Country, subject to strict application of the principle that there will be no cutting which will present a hazard to maintaining a desirable recreation environment adjacent to lakes and water courses. 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(2) within the Wilderness Act of 1964 dealing with mineral activities provides that “nothing in this chapter shall prevent within national forest wilderness areas any activity, including prospecting, for the purpose of gathering information about mineral or other resources, if such activity is carried on in a manner compatible with the preservation of the wilderness environment. The court relied on Judge Neville’s conclusion to the contrary of this statute in Izaak Walton League v. St.